IHSAA Boys Basketball State Champions 1911 to the Present

Year Champion Coach Rec Runner-Up Coach Rec Score

Assembly Hall, Indiana University, Blooomington

1911  Crawfordsville Dave Glascock 16-2 Lebanon F.O. Anderegg -- 24-17
1912 Lebanon Claude Whitney 16-3 Franklin C.D. Branigan -- 51-11
1913 Wingate Jesse Wood 22-3 South Bend J.B. Miller -- 15-14 5OT

Indiana University, Bloomington

1914 Wingate Len Lehman 19-5 Anderson Bert Haugh -- 36-8

Men’s Gymnasium, Indiana University, Bloomington

1915 Thorntown Chester Hill 22-5 Montmorenci Charles Kuttler -- 33-10
1916 Lafayette C.F. Apking 20-4 Crawfordsville L.C. Freeman -- 27-26 OT
1917 Lebanon Alva Staggs 26-2 Gary Louis Erickson -- 34-26
1918 Lebanon Glenn Curtis 28-2 Anderson Alva Staggs -- 24-20 OT

Memorial Gymnasium, Purdue University, West Lafayette

1919 Bloomington Cliff Wells 23-3 Lafayette F.J. Grosshans -- 18-15

Men’s Gymnasium, Indiana University, Bloomington

1920 Franklin Ernest Wagner 29-1 Lafayette F.J. Grosshans -- 31-13

Old Coliseum, Indianapolis

1921 Franklin Ernest Wagner 29-4 Anderson Alva Staggs -- 35-22
1922 Franklin Ernest Wagner 31-4 Terre Haute Garfield Ray Hanna -- 26-15
1923 Vincennes John Adams 34-1 Muncie Maurice Murray -- 27-18
1924 Martinsville Glenn Curtis 22-7 Frankfort Everett Case -- 36-30

Exposition Building, Indianapolis

1925 Frankfort Everett Case 27-2 Kokomo Chester Hill -- 34-20
1926 Marion Gene Thomas 27-2 Martinsville Glenn Curtis -- 30-23
1927 Martinsville Glenn Curtis 26-3 Muncie Maurice Murray -- 26-23

Butler Fieldhouse, Butler University, Indianapolis

1928 Muncie Pete Jolly 28-2 Martinsville Glenn Curtis -- 13-12
1929 Frankfort Everett Case 25-2 Indianapolis Technical Tim Campbell -- 29-23
1930 Washington Burl Friddle 31-1 Muncie Pete Jolly -- 32-21
1931 Muncie Pete Jolly 25-6 Greencastle W.E. Bausman -- 31-23
1932 New Castle Orville Hooker 28-3 Winamac Earl Roudebush -- 24-17
1933 Martinsville Glenn Curtis 21-8 Greencastle C.B. Edmonson -- 27-24
1934 Logansport Cliff Wells 28-4 Indianapolis Technical Tim Campbell -- 26-19
1935 Anderson Archie Chadd 22-9 Jeffersonville J.P. Francis -- 23-17
1936 Frankfort Everett Case 29-1-1   Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall -- 50-24
1937 Anderson Archie Chadd 26-7 Huntingburg Ray Scott -- 33-23
1938 Fort Wayne South Side Burl Friddle 29-3 Hammond Chet Kessler -- 34-32
1939 Frankfort Everett Case 26-6 Franklin Fuzzy Vandivier -- 36-22
1940 Hammond Technical Lou Birkett 25-6 Mitchell Henry Polson -- 33-21
1941 Washington Marion Crawley 27-5 Madison Ray Eddy -- 39-33
1942 Washington Marion Crawley 30-1 Muncie Burris Scott Fisher -- 24-18

New Coliseum, Indianapolis

1943 Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall 27-1 Lebanon Paul Neuman -- 45-40
1944 Evansville Bosse Herm Keller 19-7 Kokomo Ralph King -- 39-35
1945 Evansville Bosse Herm Keller 25-2 South Bend Riley Wayne Wakefield -- 46-36

Butler Fieldhouse, Butler University, Indianapolis (became Hinkle Fieldhouse in 1965-66)

1946 Anderson Charles Cummings 22-7 Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall -- 67-53
1947 Shelbyville Frank Barnes 25-5 Terre Haute Garfield Willard Kehrt -- 68-58
1948 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 27-3 Evansville Central Walter Riggs 24-4 54-42
1949 Jasper Leo O’Neill 21-9 Madison Ray Eddy 25-4 62-61
1950 Madison Ray Eddy 27-1 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 17-12 67-44
1951 Muncie Central Art Beckner 26-4 Evansville Reitz Clarence Riggs 22-6 60-58
1952 Muncie Central Jay McCreary 25-5 Indianapolis Technical Herman Hinshaw 21-7 68-49
1953 South Bend Central Elmer McCall 25-5 Terre Haute Gerstmeyer Howard Sharpe 31-4 42-41
1954 Milan Marvin Wood 28-2 Muncie Central Jay McCreary 23-6 32-30
1955 Indianapolis Attucks Ray Crowe 30-1 Gary Roosevelt John D. Smith 27-3 97-74
1956 Indianapolis Attucks Ray Crowe 31-0 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 26-3-1 79-57
1957 South Bend Central Elmer McCall 30-0 Indianapolis Attucks Ray Crowe 25-6 67-55
1958 Fort Wayne South Side Don Reichert 28-2 Crawfordsville Dick Baumgartner 24-6 63-34
1959 Indianapolis Attucks Bill Garrett 26-5 Kokomo Joe Platt -- 92-54
1960 East Chicago Washington John Baratto 28-2 Muncie Central John Longfellow 28-1 75-59
1961 Kokomo Joe Platt 28-1 Indianapolis Manual Richard Cummins 28-3 68-66 OT
1962 Evansville Bosse Jim Myers 26-2 East Chicago Washington Johnnie Baratto 27-2 84-81
1963 Muncie Central Dwight Tallman 28-1 South Bend Central James Powers 26-3 65-61
1964 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 28-1 Huntington Bob Straight 27-2 58-55
1965 Indianapolis Washington Jerry Oliver 29-2 Fort Wayne North Side Byard Hey 25-4 64-57
1966 Michigan City Elston Doug Adams 26-3 Indianapolis Technical Jack Bradford 25-4 63-52
1967 Evansville North Jim Rausch 27-2 Lafayette Jefferson Marion Crawley 26-3 60-58
1968 Gary Roosevelt Louis Mallard 22-5 Indianapolis Shortridge George Theofanis 25-5 68-60
1969 Indianapolis Washington Bill Green 31-0 Gary Tolleston Jim Dailey 28-2 79-76
1970 East Chicago Roosevelt Bill Holsbach 28-0 Carmel William Shepherd 25-4 72-62
1971 East Chicago Washington John Molodet 29-0 Elkhart Keith Dougherty 22-7 70-60

Assembly Hall, Indiana University, Bloomington

1972 Connersville Myron Dickerson 26-3 Gary West Side Ivory Brown 26-3 80-63
1973 New Albany Kirby Overman 21-7 South Bend Adams Dave Hadaway 22-6 84-79
1974 Fort Wayne Northrop Bob Dille 28-1 Jeffersonville George Marshall 26-2 59-56

Market Square Arena, Indianapolis

1975 Marion Bill Green 28-1 Loogootee Jack Butcher 27-2 58-46
1976 Marion Bill Green 23-5 Rushville Larry Angle 26-2 82-76
1977 Carmel Eric Clark 22-7 East Chicago Washington John Molodet 24-4 53-52
1978 Muncie Central Bill Harrell 27-3 Terre Haute South Gordon Neff 23-7 65-64 OT
1979 Muncie Central Bill Harrell 24-5 Anderson Norm Held 22-7 64-60
1980 Indianapolis Broad Ripple Bill Smith 29-2 New Albany Jack Ford 27-1 73-66
1981 Vincennes Lincoln Orlando Wyman 26-2 Anderson Norm Held 18-11 54-52
1982 Plymouth Jack Edison 28-1 Gary Roosevelt Ronald Heflin 22-6 75-74 2OT
1983 Connersville Basil Mawbey 26-2 Anderson Norm Held 24-5 63-62
1984 Warsaw Al Rhodes 26-2 Vincennes Lincoln Gene Miiller 24-4 59-56
1985 Marion Bill Green 29-0 Richmond George Griffith 21-7 74-67
1986 Marion Bill Green 26-3 Anderson Norm Held 19-10 75-56
1987 Marion Bill Green 29-1 Richmond George Griffith 24-5 69-56
1988 Muncie Central Bill Harrell 28-1 Concord Jim Hahn 28-1 76-53
1989 Lawrence North Jack Keefer 25-4 Kokomo Basil Mawbey 25-6 74-57

Hoosier Dome, Indianapolis (became RCA Dome in 1994-95)

1990 Bedford North Lawrence Dan Bush 29-2 Concord Jim Hahn 28-1 63-60
1991 Gary Roosevelt Ron Heflin 30-1 Brebeuf Mike Miller 27-2 51-32
1992 Richmond George Griffith 24-5 Lafayette Jefferson Jim Hammel 25-3 77-73 OT
1993 Jeffersonville Mike Broughton 29-2 Ben Davis Steve Witty 27-3 66-61
1994 South Bend Clay Tom DeBaets 27-2 Valparaiso Bob Punter 28-1 93-88 OT
1995 Ben Davis Steve Witty 32-1 Merrillville Jim East 27-2 58-57
1996 Ben Davis Steve Witty 22-6 New Albany Don Unruh 24-4 57-54 2OT
1997 Bloomington North Tom McKinney 28-1 Delta Paul Keller 24-5 75-54
1998 4A Pike Alan Darner 28-1 Marion Moe Smedley 24-3 57-54
3A Indianapolis Cathedral Peter Berg 22-4 Yorktown Joe Bradburn 24-4 72-47
2A Alexandria Garth Cone 20-6 Southwestern (Hanover) Jerry Bomholt 17-10 57-43
A Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 24-3 Bloomfield Ron McBride 17-10 56-48
1999 4A North Central (Indpls.) Doug Mitchell 23-5 Elkhart Central Mike Drews 18-8 79-74
  3A Plainfield Dana Greene 26-1 Muncie Southside Rick Baumgartner 17-11 77-64
  2A Westview Troy Neely 23-3 Paoli Michael Brown 22-5 71-52
  A Tecumseh Kevin Oxley 23-4 Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 19-7 55-43

Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

2000 4A Marion Moe Smedley 28-1 Bloomington North Tom McKinney 25-1 62-56
3A Brebeuf Jesuit Leo Klemm 24-2 Andrean Clint Swan 24-3 72-56
2A Westview Troy Neely 25-3 Winchester Community Chip Mehaffey 22-6 59-53
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 23-5 Union (Dugger) Joe Hart 24-4 82-70
2001 4A Pike Alan Darner 26-3 Penn Dean Foster 23-3 56-42
3A Muncie Southside Rick Baumgartner 23-3 Evansville Mater Dei Roger Sills 26-2 81-78 OT
  2A Harding Al Gooden 23-5 Batesville Mel Siefert 21-6 73-70
  A Attica Ralph Shrader 21-6 Blue River Valley Barry Huckeby 22-5 64-62
2002 4A Gary West Side John Boyd 23-4 Pike Larry Bullington 24-4 58-55
  3A Delta Paul Keller 22-6 Harding Al Gooden 23-5 65-54
2A Speedway Trent Lehman 22-4 Bluffton Wayne Barker 24-4 62-48
A Rossville Jeff Henley 23-4 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 24-5 79-68
2003 4A Pike Larry Bullington 29-0 DeKalb Cliff Hawkins 26-2 65-52
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Dan Archer 22-2 Fort Wayne Elmhurst Keith Edmonds 22-6 78-44
  2A Cass Basil Mawbey 26-0 Forest Park Tom Beach 23-5 57-48
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Chad Dunwoody 18-9 Southwestern (Shelbyville) Stacy Meyer 22-5 68-64
2004 4A Lawrence North Jack Keefer 29-2 Columbia City Chris Benedict 25-4 50-29
3A Evansville Mater Dei John Goebel 21-6 Bellmont Shaun Busick 22-5 63-45
2A Jimtown Randy DeShone 25-2 Brownstown Central Dave Benter 27-2 63-59
  A Waldron Jason Delaney 27-0 Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian Gary Merrell 15-11 69-54
2005 4A Lawrence North Jack Keefer 24-2 Muncie Central Matt Fine 27-2 63-52
3A Washington Dave Omer 27-2 Plymouth Jack Edison 22-4 74-72 OT
  2A Forest Park Tom Beach 23-4 Harding Al Gooden 16-10 68-63
A Lapel Jimmie Howell 25-3 Loogootee Steve Brett 21-5 51-40
2006 4A Lawrence North Jack Keefer 29-0 Muncie Central Matt Fine 20-6 80-56
  3A New Castle Steve Bennett 21-6 Jay County Craig Teagle 20-7 51-43
2A Forest Park Tom Beach 25-3 Harding Al Gooden 17-10 61-55
  A Hauser Bob Nobbe 25-2 Tri-Central Dave Driggs 23-4 64-36
2007 4A East Chicago Central Pete Trgovich 23-3 North Central(Indpls) Doug Mitchell 21-5 87-83
  3A Plymouth Jack Edison 25-2 Evansville Bosse Jeff Hein 22-5 72-61
  2A Northwestern Jim Gish 25-2 Winchester Chip Mehaffey 22-5 78-74 2OT
  A Oregon-Davis Travis Hannah 27-1 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 23-4 63-52
2008 4A Brownsburg Joshua Kendrick 22-5 Marion Joe Luce 24-5 40-39
3A Washington Gene Miiller 23-2 Harding Al Gooden 22-4 84-60
2A F.W. Bishop Luers James Blackmon 24-3 Winchester Chip Mehaffey 23-4 69-67
A Triton Jason Groves 25-2 Indianapolis Lutheran Tom Finchum 22-5 50-42
2009 4A Bloomington South JR Holmes 26-0 Fort Wayne Snider Ray Sims 25-2 69-62
3A Princeton Tom Weeks 29-0 Rochester Rob Malchow 23-4 81-79
2A FW Bishop Luers James Blackmon 23-4 Brownstown Central Dave Benter 20-7 67-49
1A Jac-Cen-Del David Bradshaw 24-3 Triton Jason Groves 25-2 66-55
2010 4A North Central(Indpls) Doug Mitchell 25-3 Warsaw Doug Ogle 23-3 95-74
3A Washington Gene Miiller 23-3 Gary Wallace Renaldo Thomas 19-5 65-62
2A Wheeler Mike Jones 27-1 Park Tudor Ed Schilling, Jr. 15-11 41-38
1A Bowman Academy Marvin Rea 24-1 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 24-4 74-52
2011 4A Bloomington South JR Holmes 26-2 Kokomo Brian McCauley 23-3 56-42
3A Washington Gene Miiller 24-4 Culver Academies Mark Galloway 19-7 61-46
2A Park Tudor Ed Schilling Jr. 26-2 Hammond Bishop Noll Drew Trost 26-1 43-42
1A Indpls. Metropolitan Nick Reich 22-7 Triton Jason Groves 23-4 59-55
2012 4A Carmel Scott Heady 23-4 Pike Bill Zych 18-8 80-67
3A Guerin Catholic Pete Smith 24-5 Norwell Randy Hawkins 24-3 64-48
2A Park Tudor Ed Schilling Jr. 25-2 Bowman Marvin Rea 17-9 79-57
1A Loogootee Mike Wagoner 22-4 Rockville Dave Mahurin 22-6 55-52
      Bankers Life     (Formerly Conseco)      
2013  4A Carmel Scott Heady 25-2  Cathedral Andy Fagan 25-6 57-53
  3A Greensburg Stacy Meyer  26-1 FW Concordia Josh Eggold 23-5 73-70 ot
  2A Bowman Academy Marvin Rea 18-9 Linton-Stockton Joey Hart 24-4 86-73
  1A Borden Doc Nash 24-3 Triton Jason Groves 20-6 55-50
       Bankers Life          
 2014 4A Arsenal Tech  Jason Delaney 27-2 Lake Central Dave Milausnic 22-4 63-59
  3A Greensburg Stacy Meyer 28-1 Bowman Academy Marvin Rea 22-5 89-76
  2A  Park Tudor Kyle Cox 24-4 Westview Rob Yoder 23-5 84-57
  1A  Marquette Catholic Donovan Garletts 20-6 Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 26-2 70-66
2015  4A  Homestead Chris Johnson 29-2 Evansville Reitz Michael Adams 29-2 91-90ot
   3A Guerin Catholic Pete Smith 22-8 Griffith Gary Hayes 19-11 62-56
   2A Park Tudor Kyle Cox 26-2 Frankton Brent Brobston 26-3 73-46
   1A Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes 27-2 Marquette Catholic Donovan Garletts 24-7 65-50
2016   4A New Albany Jim Shannon 27-1 McCutcheon Rick Peckinpaugh 28-4 62-59
   3A Marion James Blackmon,Sr 23-7 Bosse Shane Burkhart 19-11 73-68
   2A Lapel Jimmie Howell 26-4 Howe Mosi Barnes 23-8 59-37
   1A Liberty Christian Jason Chappell 26-4 Bloomfield Matt Britton 26-4 64-45
2017  4A Ben Davis  Mark James  23-5 FW North Side Shabaz Khaliq  27-3  55-52
   3A Crispus Attucks Christopher Hawkins  25-4 Twin Lakes  Kent Adams  25-4  73-71 
   2A Frankton  Brent Brobston  23-6  Crawford County  Levi Carmichael  22-7  60-32 
   1A Tindley  Bob Wonnell  24-5  Laf. Central Catholic  David Barrett  22-7  51-49 
 2018                
                 

 

Back to Top

SPONSORS
BANNER LEVEL PARTNERS BSN Sports          SubwayPRIMARY LEVEL PARTNERS (Available)  SECONDARY LEVEL PARTNERS  Champion                 Shoot Away   ASSOCIATE PARTNERS Done Camps  McDonalds     CocaCola Hoosier Basketball Magazine Pacers Sports & Entertainment Indiana FeverIndiana Pacers CONTRIBUTOR  PARTNERS         Loomis & LaPann