IBCA Subway All State and UC Players

IBCA/Subway girls all-state honors set

Selection Committee

Most Recent Season-Please see below.  

Historical (program started in 2008) Years Click on Year: 
2008  2009  2010  2011  2012  2013  2014 2015 2016 2017

Top senior, underclass players receive 'Supreme 15' accolades for 2016-17

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                    Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

March 1, 2017                                                         IBCA Director of Special Projects

 

        Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway "Supreme 15" All-State honors for 2016-17, it was announced Wednesday (March 1).

        For the third year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

        The "Supreme 15" is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades -- the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

        In addition, 85 more seniors and 85 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

        Those voted to the 2017 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls' team are: Riley Blackwell of Plainfield, Dana Evans of Gary West, Maliah Howard-Bass of Columbus North, Nicole Konieczny of South Bend St. Joseph, Bre Lloyd of Hamilton Southeastern, Rachel McLimore of Zionsville, Destiny Perkins of Lawrence North, Aly Reiff of Whitko, Paige Saylor of Roncalli, Anne Secrest of Tippecanoe Valley, Ajanae Thomas of North Central, Macee Williams of Fountain Central, Madison Wise of Greenfield-Central, and Karissa McLaughlin and Madison Parker of Homestead.

        Those voted to the 2017 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls' team are: Jorie Allen of Bedford North Lawrence, Jenasae Bishop of East Chicago Central, Mackenzie Blazek of Whiteland, Leigha Brown of DeKalb, Nia Clark of Ben Davis, Amy Dilk of Carmel, Katlyn Gilbert of Heritage Christian, Emily Kiser of Noblesville, Maddie Nolan of Zionsville, Sydney Parrish of Hamilton Southeastern, Kayana Traylor of Martinsville, Angel Baker and Michaela White of Pike, and Rikki Harris and Ajah Stallings of North Central.

        The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
        All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players from their schools or opposing schools. A panel of 22 IBCA coaches (16 from the traditional non-class regional areas, plus six district representatives -- two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meets to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

        Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient's coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

        The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

        The complete 2017 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2017 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.


2017 IBCA/SUBWAY SENIOR ALL-STATE
Supreme 15
    Riley Blackwell, Plainfield
    Dana Evans, Gary West
    Maliah Howard-Bass, Columbus North
    Nicole Konieczny, South Bend St. Joseph
    Bre Lloyd, Hamilton Southeastern
    Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead
    Rachel McLimore, Zionsville
    Madisen Parker, Homestead
    Destiny Perkins, Lawrence North
    Aly Reiff, Whitko
    Paige Saylor, Roncalli
    Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley
    Ajanae Thomas, North Central
    Macee Williams, Fountain Central
    Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central

Large School All-State (4A, 3A schools)

    Chyna Anthony, New Albany
    Kayla Casteel, Plainfield
    Kylie Fehrman, Lake Central
    Dayton Groninger, Warsaw
    Imani Guy, Columbus North
    DeShawna Harper, Heritage Christian
    Katie Helgason, Greenfield-Central
    Brooke James, Princeton
    Shania Kelly, Fort Wayne Concordia
    Reilly Olmstead, Brownsburg
    Zion Sanders, Evansville Central
    Daly Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph
    Alexis Thomas, Evansville Central
    Jaelencia Williams, Southport
    Jasmine Wright, Merrillville

Small School All-State (2A, 1A schools)
    Katrina Christian, Crothersville
    Taylor Drury, Eastern (Pekin)
    Courtney Dunlap, Argos
    Abbie Gressley, Eastbrook
    Brenna Maikranz, Wood Memorial
    Audrey Minix, North White
    Faith Morris, Blackford
    Rosie Newhart, Jac-Cen-Del
    Jaycee Parrett, Wabash
    Paige Schindler, Borden
    Carli Skinner, Cowan
    Hannah Smith, Eastbrook
    Brittany Welch, Sheridan
    Macy Willoughby, Carroll (Flora)
    Courtney Wise, Union City

Honorable Mention
    Becca Adams, North Montgomery
    Lanie Allen, East Noble
    Jayda Andrews, Kokomo
    Paige Barrett, Scottsburg
    Chloe Bartley, Wood Memorial
    Joselyn Bobos, Lowell
    Kayla Bowling, Jac-Cen-Del
    Tayra Breitbach, Bishop Chatard
    Kelsey Brickner, Northridge
    Meredith Brouyette, Tippecanoe Valley
    Kennedy Bunch, Bedford North Lawrence
    MacKyndsea Burke, Union (Modoc)
    Kasey Burton, Southmont
    Emiley Carlton, Eastern Hancock
    Abby Cecil, North Daviess
    Isabella Coats, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
    Makayla Collier, Cascade
    Reniya Columbus, South Bend Adams
    Kyla Covington, Fort Wayne Snider
    Sidney Crowe, Whiteland
    Brianna Cumberland, Whitko
    Taylor Davis, Tri-Central
    Emma DeHart, Southport
    Abby Downard, Cardinal Ritter
    Brooke Elliott, Southwood
    Sam Felling, Triton Central
    Alec Fitts, Indianapolis Arlington
    Bailey Gasser, Delphi
    Jazmyne Geist, Homestead
    Sidney Gerkin, Jennings County
    Felicity Graf, Bloomfield
    Madi Graham, Warsaw
    Brianna Hahn, Northwestern
    Jacki Halderman, Covenant Christian
    Kenigia Hamilton, Anderson
    Sam Hammel, Pendleton Heights
    Abbie Heischman, Leo
    Keyla Hines, Franklin Central
    Rain Hinton, Woodlan
    Errin Hodges, Evansville Central
    Erica Howard, Gary Roosevelt
    Kaitlyn Howe, Rushville
    Ashlyn Huffman, Columbus North
    Madi Jacobs, West Lafayette
    Lauren James, Seymour
    Samantha Jankowski, South Bend Adams
    Trinitee Johnson, Indianapolis Manual
    Lindsy Kline, Penn
    Shannon McCoy, Chesterton
    Lauren McGuire, Madison-Grant
    Raegan McMurray, New Palestine
    Marci Miller, Northridge
    Brooke Montgomery, Lebanon
    Kerrigan Neff, Cambridge City Lincoln
    Megan Newby, Garrett
    Caroline Newland, Evansville Memorial
    Abby O'Connor, South Bend St. Joseph
    Kami Owens, Austin
    Mary Parkman, Westville
    Stacy Payton, Northview
    Zoey Pearson, Bluffton
    Courtney Pulver, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
    Claire Rauck, Providence
    Courtney Raymer, Triton Central
    Talia Roldan, Andrean
    Kaylee Roller, Norwell
    Megan Rowlett, Corydon Central
    Rebecca Schrad, Covenant Christian
    Taylor Steele, Highland
    Kyannah Stull, John Glenn
    Tori Styers, Culver Academy
    Alexis Tackett, Shelbyville
    Sydney Taylor, Crown Point
    Xerena Thompkins, Benton Central
    Kiarra Thompson, Merrillville
    Taitlyn Trenshaw, NorthWood
    Haley Tye, New Washington
    Allison Utterback, Center Grove
    Mason VanHouten, Fort Wayne Canterbury
    Bayleigh Walker, Cascade
    Raegan Walther, Kankakee Valley
    Kaylie Warble, West Noble
    Jenna Warrick, Bethesda Christian
    Monica Watkins, Liberty Christian
    Kali Winkler, River Forest
    Amanda Worland, Mooresville


^ ^ ^

2017 IBCA/SUBWAY UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE
Supreme 15
    Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
    Angel Baker, Pike
    Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central
    Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland
    Leigha Brown, DeKalb
    Nia Clark, Ben Davis
    Amy Dilk, Carmel
    Katlyn Gilbert, Heritage Christian
    Rikki Harris, North Central
    Emily Kiser, Noblesville
    Maddie Nolan, Zionsville
    Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern
    Ajah Stallings, North Central
    Kayana Traylor, Martinsville
    Michaela White, Pike

Large School All-State (4A, 3A schools)

    Amani Brown, Terre Haute South
    Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia
    Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove
    Lilly Hatton, North Harrison
    Sadie Hill, Perry Meridian
    Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central
    Mikia Keith, Indianapolis Attucks
    Brooke McKinley, Northridge
    Cali Nolot, North Harrison
    Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City
    Samantha Olinger, Plainfield
    Keya Patton, Cathedral
    Taylor Ramey, North Central
    Blake Smith, Carmel
    Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg

Small School All-State (2A, 1A schools)
    Bre Boles, Lapel
    Tori Chandler, Hauser
    Sydney Freeman, Central Noble
    Maci Heimlich, North White
    Hailey Holliday, Eastern (Greentown)
    Blaine Kelly, Alexandria
    Maleah Leatherman, Central Noble
    Makinzi Meurer, North Knox
    Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie
    Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic
    Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic
    Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del
    Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin)
    Sydney Tucker, Frankton
    Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill

Honorable Mention

    Ma'Nya Adams, Evansville Bosse
    Allison Andrews, Plymouth
    Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central
    Haley Best, Eastern Hancock
    Libby Bonner, Lafayette Central Catholic
    Kendall Bostic, Northwestern
    Trinity Brady, Lawrence North
    Addison Brasher, Austin
    Taylor Burns, Twin Lakes
    Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove
    Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun
    Ariyanna Carroll, Brebeuf Jesuit
    Maya Chandler, Triton Central
    Justene Charlesworth, LaCrosse
    Tori Combs, Cloverdale
    Maggie Cora, Tri-West
    Cassidy Crawford, Tipton
    Ariel Dale, Northfield
    Kelli Damman, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
    Ally Davis, South Central (Elizabeth)
    Merideth Deckard, Martinsville
    Lexi Dellinger, South Adams
    Sara Doi, Penn
    Hope Fancil, Lakeland Christian
    Karlee Feldman, Bremen
    Hallie Fisher, Mt. Vernon (Posey)
    Erika Foy, Mississinewa
    Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian
    Katie Giller, Beech Grove
    Toni Grace, Fishers
    Katelynn Hall, Frontier
    Reeva Hammelman, North Knox
    Trinitee Harris, Elkhart Central
    Jenessa Hasty, Oak Hill
    Abi Haynes, Vincennes Lincoln
    Hya Haywood, Evansville Central
    Alison Hein, Vincennes Lincoln
    Grace Hunter, Bellmont
    Danyelle Hutson, Madison-Grant
    Sydney Jacobson, Harrison (West Lafayette)
    Melody Johnson, Perry Meridian
    Madison Jones, Western Boone
    Lexie Knear, South Central (Elizabeth)
    Rashaya Kyle, Marion
    Lauren Ladowski, Lake Central
    Katherine Lang, Delphi
    Madeline Lawrence, Winchester
    Madison Layden, Northwestern
    Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central
    Kylie Martin, West Lafayette
    Samantha Matthews, Charlestown
    Payton Moore, Tri
    Maria Nanninga, Covenant Christian (DeMotte)
    Anna Newman, Evansville North
    Jessica Nunge, Castle
    Abby Orschell, Franklin County
    Riley Ott, LaPorte
    Sophia Pierce, Leo
    Audrey Reed, Sheridan
    Kaela Robey, Oak Hill
    Elexah Roepke, South Ripley
    Jayla Rogers, Indianapolis Shortridge
    Baylee Rohlfing, Batesville
    Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger
    Logan Rowles, Norwell
    Mya Scheidt, Crown Point
    Cami Schmitt, Corydon Central
    Dash Shaw, Gary West
    Hannah Shrieves, Washington
    Addy Simpson, Crawford County
    Sylare Starks, Fort Wayne Dwenger
    Lindsey Stokes, Kankakee Valley
    Alli Stumler, Christian Academy of Indiana
    Lindsey Syrek, University
    Cameron Tabor, New Castle
    Tomi Taiwo, Carmel
    Malea Toon, Bloomfield
    Arielle Thatcher, Fort Wayne Northrop
    Lexi Thompson, Lafayette Central Catholic
    Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet
    Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills
    Hannah Wanamacher, Triton
    Hannah Wolford, Providence
    Morgan Wood, Waldron
    Kiare Young, Princeton

SPONSORS
BANNER LEVEL PARTNERS BSN Sports          SubwayPRIMARY LEVEL PARTNERS (Available)  SECONDARY LEVEL PARTNERS  Champion                 Shoot Away   ASSOCIATE PARTNERS Done Camps  McDonalds     CocaCola Hoosier Basketball Magazine Pacers Sports & Entertainment Indiana FeverIndiana Pacers CONTRIBUTOR  PARTNERS         Loomis & LaPann