BOYS IBCA Subway All State and UC Players

IBCA/Subway boys all-state honors set

Selection Committee

Top senior, underclass players receive 'Supreme 15' accolades for 2015-16

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                     Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

March 24, 2016                                                        IBCA Director of Special Projects

 

    Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway "Supreme 15" All-State honors for 2015-16, it was announced Thursday (March 24).

    For the second year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (16 seniors and 16 underclass because of ties).

    The "Supreme 15" is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades -- the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

    In addition, 87 more seniors and 80 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

    Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior boys' team are: Desmond Bane of Seton Catholic, Tucker Blackwell of Bloomington South, Joey Brunk of Southport, Marcus Burk of Franklin Central, Parker Chitty of Columbus East, Grant Gelon of Crown Point, Eron Gordon of Cathedral, Kyle Guy of Lawrence Central, Brachen Hazen of Columbia City, Damien Jefferson of East Chicago Central, Rhyss Lewis of Chesterton, Kyle Mallers of Carroll (Fort Wayne), Tremell Murphy of Griffith, Dru Smith of Evansville Reitz and C.J. Walker of Indianapolis Tech.

    Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass boys' team are: Jalen Adaway of Logansport, Kevin Easley of Lawrence North, Zach Gunn of Hamilton Southeastern, Parker Hazen of Columbia City, Romeo Langford of New Albany, Jaren Jackson Jr. of Park Tudor, Cooper Neese of Cloverdale, Jack Nunge of Castle, Robert Phinisee of McCutcheon, Justin Roberts of Pike, Paul Scruggs of Southport, Tyler Smith of Northeastern, Sasha Stefanovic of Crown Point, Kris Wilkes of North Central and Malik Williams of Fort Wayne Snider.

    The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
    All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six district representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

    Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or honorable mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient's coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

    The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

    The complete 2016 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2016 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below.

 

 

2016 IBCA/SUBWAY BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAMS

Senior Supreme 15

Desmond Bane, Seton Catholic

Tucker Blackwell, Bloomington South

Joey Brunk, Southport

Marcus Burk, Franklin Central

Parker Chitty, Columbus East

Grant Gelon, Crown Point

Eron Gordon, Cathedral

Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central

Brachen Hazen, Columbia City

Damien Jefferson, East Chicago Central

Rhyss Lewis, Chesterton

Kyle Mallers, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Tremell Murphy, Griffith

Dru Smith, Evansville Reitz

C.J. Walker, Indianapolis Tech

 

Senior Large School All-State (players from 3A-4A schools)

Vijay Blackmon, Marion

Darnell Butler, McCutcheon

Tahj Curry, Homestead

Braxton Day, Bedford North Lawrence

Preston Flamion, Carmel

Colten Garland, Washington

Tate Hall, Greenfield-Central

Josh Jefferson, New Albany

Reggie Jones, Marion

John Kiser, Noblesville

Reontre Lawrence, South Bend Riley

Paul Marandet, Warsaw

Christian Reed, Silver Creek

Blake Ruckman, Evansville Reitz

Justin Thomas, Pike



Senior Small School All-State (players from 1A-2A schools)

Jackson Anthrop, Lafayette Central Catholic

Evan Borgman, Jac-Cen-Del

Luke Diener, North White

Derek Dotlich, Winamac

Braden Evans, Eastern (Greentown)

Chase Fierstos, Manchester

Eugene German, Gary 21st Century

Logan James, Barr-Reeve

Borden Kennedy, Seeger

Kale Morris, Clinton Prairie

Franklin Nunn, Liberty Christian

Roman Penn, Hammond Noll

Nic Reed, Christian Academy of Indiana

Robert Smith, Northeastern

Brandon Van Sant, Bloomfield

Brian Warren, Indianapolis Howe

 

Senior Honorable Mention

            Alex Allen, Jasper

            John Anders, Plymouth

            Dylan Barrow, Leo

            Erik Bell, Evansville Bosse

            Ryan Bixler, Lewis Cass

            Chas Buening, Evansville Central

            Tanner Camp, Fort Wayne Canterbury

            Donovan Carlisle, Indianapolis Arlington

            Nai Carlisle, West Lafayette

            Hayden Castor, Wapahani

            Ethan Claycomb, Vincennes Lincoln

            Ryan Cloncs, Danville

            Ryan Coble, Greencastle

            Eli Combs, Bloomfield

            Canaan Cooper, Portage

            Phillip Corthen, Muncie Central

            Hunter Crist, Hamilton Heights

            Will Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

            Mason Degenkolb, Tipton

            Adam Dirksen, Jay County

            Antoine Divine, Decatur Central

            Justice Dixon, Evansville North

            Kenton Dunham, Pendleton Heights

            K.C. Earls, Mooresville

            Jackson Edwards, Knightstown

            Jake Elliott, Danville

            Joe Ferree, Lanesville

            Alex Flock, North Harrison

            Andrew Garrett, New Castle

            Adrion Gibson, Richmond

            Samuel Guymon, Bishop Chatard

            Luke Hackett, Munster

            Jarrett Hammel, South Newton

            Alex Harmon, Southwood

            C.J. Hedgepeth, Evansville Harrison

            Steve Helm, Valparaiso

            Kamron Herrington, Lapel

            Kurtis Hochstetler, Northridge

            Dane Holmes, Twin Lakes

            Daniel Horton, Trinity Lutheran

            Collin Hoskins, Brown County

            Adida Ikongshul, Madison

            Andre Jones, Muncie Central

            Jake Koselke, Morgan Township

            Braxton Linville, NorthWood

            Christian Livingston, Oak Hill

            Jamal Long, Charlestown

            Jordan Matthews, Kokomo

            Zach McCory, Brownstown Central

            Brady Meyer, South Ripley

            Toriek Miller, Seymour

            Jake Mlagan, Bethesda Chritiiian

            Matt Moorman, Oldenburg Academy

            Christian Munson, Guerin Catholic

            Anthony Murphy, Griffith

            Keegan Northern, Martinsville

            Brayden Patton, Edgewood

            Martin Petruf, Whiting

            Konner Platt, Huntington North

            Grant Prible, Bluffton

            Tom Purdie, Whiteland

            Jair Rodgers, Mishawaka Marian

            Bryce Rowe, Southwestern (Shelbyvi)

            Sam Royal, Fort Wayne Dwenger

            Jacoby Shade, Brownstown Central

            Noah Shear, Northfield

            Demarre Sims, Jeffersonville

            Cameron Smith, Franklin

            Anthony Smith, Vincennes Lincoln

            Jarrod Smith, Frankfort

            Jaret Sons, Rushville

            Gavin Stanifer, North Central (Farmersburg)

            Isiah Stafford, South Knox

            Jarius Stevens, Merrillville

            Devan Straub, Evansville Mater Dei

            Jagger Surface, Fort Wayne Northrop

            Conner TenHove, Valparaiso

            Reggie Tharp, Fort Wayne Concordia

            Tanner Thomas, Vincennes Rivet

            Tyler Toopes, Pike Central

            Charlie Warner, Westfield

            Ben Wendholt, Fortest Park

            Aidan Wheeler, Mitchell

            D.J. Wilkins, Merrillville

            Cameron Wolter, Fishers

            Cody Wright, North Vermillion

            Andrew Yoder, Westview



Underclass Supreme 15

Jalen Adaway, Logansport

Kevin Easley, Lawrence North

Zach Gunn, Hamilton Southeastern

Parker Hazen, Columbia City

Romeo Langford, New Albany

Jaren Jackson Jr., Park Tudor

Cooper Neese, Cloverdale

Jack Nunge, Castle

Robert Phinisee, McCutcheon

Justin Roberts, Pike

Paul Scruggs, Southport

Tyler Smith, Northeastern

Sasha Stefanovic, Crown Point

Kris Wilkes, North Central

Malik Williams, Fort Wayne Snider

 

Underclass Large School All-State (players from 3A-4A schools)

Mark Albers, Pendleton Heights

Jaylen Butz, Fort Wayne North

Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central

Chance Coyle, Bloomington South

Haden Deaton, McCutcheon

Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

David Hanyard, Lafayette Jeff

Isaac Hibbard, New Albany

Musa Jallow, Bloomington North

Matt Jennings, Logansport

Mehki Lairy, Evansville Bosse

Tim Leavell, Marion

Kyle Mangas, Warsaw

Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South

Vincent Miranda, NorthWood

 

Underclass Small School All-State (players from 1A-2A schools)

Juston Betz, Providence

Avery Denhart, Lafayette Central Catholic

Keegan Fetters, Lakewood Park Christian

Gavin Griggs, Shenandoah

Lance Hopkins, Rockville

Tony Hopkins, Indianapolis Howe

Eric Hunter, Tindley

Maurice Knight, Frankton

Trevor Lengacher, Barr-Reeve

Jalen Moore, Cloverdale

Jalen Paul, Fort Wayne Canterbury

JonRoss Richardson, Lapel

Luke Smith, Monrovia

Adam Steinke, LaVille

Nate Walpole, Whitko

Ronny Williams, Liberty Christian

 

Underclass Honorable Mention

Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley

Noah Applegate, Penn

Paxon Bartley, Wood Memorial

Blake Bennington, Twin Lakes

Bryce Bennington, Twin Lakes

Carson Blair, Southwood

Camron Bontrager, Lakeland

Austin Boucher, Fort Wayne South

Kooper Broeker, Knox

Keion Brooks Jr., Fort Wayne North

Sterling Brown, Carmel

Garrett Burkhart, Batesville

Alec Burton, Danville

Eddy Collins, McCutcheon

Tye Collins, Loogootee

Jack DeGroot, Winamac

Jared DeHart, Indian Creek

Sam DeVault, Evansville Memorial

Trejean Didier, Fort Wayne South

Robin Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Brandon Eades, Castle

Gabe Elliott, Pike Central

Nick Felke, Plymouth

Caden Fields, North Knox

Max Flinchum, Noblesville

Sam Fulton, Evansville Mater Dei

Dominic Genco, Zionsville

Mason Gillis, New Castle

Matthew Godfrey, Guerin Catholic

Noah Hart, Borden

Alex Hemenway, Castle

Peyton Hendershot, Tri-West

Seth Hobson, Salem

Hunter Hollowell, Huntington North

Cody Holmes, Northfield

Jay Houck, Jay County

Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove

Andrew Kenneally, Crown Point

Alex King, Columbus North

Ra Kpedi, Lawrence North

Trevor Lakes, Lebanon

Jadan Manion, Evansville North

Nick Mantis, Lowell

Ignas Masiulionis, Culver Military

David McAtee, Manchester

Courvoisier McCauley, Indianapolis Manual

Caleb Middlesworth, Oak Hill

Payton Mills, Castle

Ashton Minton, Paoli

Zach Moore, New Washington

Tyler Nottingham, Jasper

Walker Nurrenbern, Wood Memorial

Wes Obermeier, Gibson Southern

Evan Ohman, Lewis Cass

Jacob Overton, Washington

Dylan Penn, Evansville Memorial

Trace Ramsey, Valparaiso

Caleb Randolph, North Montgomery

Jacob Redding, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Kyle Reed, Northfield

Wade Regandanz, Fremont

Carson Roeske, Hebron

Glen Rouch, Boonville

Logan Sanford, Union County

Brennan Schofield, Hamilton Southeastern

Grant Smith, Connersville

Christian Stewart, Roncalli

Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville

Addison True, Eastern Hancock

Michael Valle, Whiteland

Tyler Vogel, Jennings Couty

Cory Walker, South Ripley

De’Avion Washington, Terre Haute South

Kycia Washington, Indianapolis Howe

Tyler Watson, Tri-West

Sterling Weatherford, Hamilton Heights

Billie Webster III, Seton Catholic

Kobe Webster, Park Tudor

Mason Wichman, Garrett

Cameron Wilbon, Merrillville

SPONSORS
BANNER LEVEL PARTNERS BSN Sports          SubwayPRIMARY LEVEL PARTNERS (Available)  SECONDARY LEVEL PARTNERS  Champion                 Shoot Away   ASSOCIATE PARTNERS Done Camps  McDonalds     CocaCola Hoosier Basketball Magazine Pacers Sports & Entertainment Indiana FeverIndiana Pacers CONTRIBUTOR  PARTNERS         Loomis & LaPann