Past Board of Directors

Throughout the history of the IBCA, the following coaches have served as District Representatives or Board Members.  The IBCA thanks these coaches for serving our Professional Organization and giving something back to the great game of basketball.

Original IBCA Board

Jim Stutz, Past President- Howe

Bob Lochmueller, President -  Tell City

Roger Schroeder- Indps John Marshall

Marvin Wood, Mishawaka

Galen Smith – Rochester

Harlan Frick – Harding

By Hey – Fort Wayne North

Morris Pollard – Speedway

Don Lostutter – Indianapolis Arlington

Dick Harmening – Franklin Community

Phil Buck – Madison Heights

Don Rogers – Washington

George Marshall – Jeffersonville

1976-1977

Skip Collins – Laporte

Jerry Lewis – Norwell

Mike Jones – Rossville

Tom Jones – Center Grove

Guy Glover – Bloomfield

Barney Scott - Seymour

Jack Edison – Plymouth

1977-78

Marvin Tudor– Huntington North

Jack Schult – Lafayette Jefferson

Ike Tallman – Penn

Ed Siegle – Pike

Bob Fuller – Anderson Highland

John Heaton – Silver Creek

Becky Ainsworth – Lowell

Jan Schrock – Wakarusa

Roz Murphy – Perry Meridian

Wanda Wright – Richmond

Mary Moser – Floyd Central

1978-79

Mike Copper – Munster

Murray Mendenhall – Fort Wayne South

Paul Curtis – Crawfordsville

Pat Rady – Shelbyville

Terri Worden – Norwell

Carol Burk – Bedford North Lawrence

Dwayne Rater – Huntington North

Lou Thomas – Gary Horace Mann

Bill Hahn – Michigan City Rogers

Will Doehrman – Forth Wayne Wayne

Basil Sfreddo – Indianapolis Washington

Bill Harrell – Muncie Central

Ed Kershner – Jasper

Dori Kaiser – Goshen

Kay Carmichael – Wes Del

Cheri Hooper – Seymour

1979-80

Jan Conner – Benton Central

Lyle Butler – Leo

Jane Maines – Indianapolis North Central

Cheryl Weatherman – Franklin

Dennis Foster – Westview

Dave Nicholson – Noblesville

Phil Snodgrass – Greensburg

Stan Neal – Washington

Sandy Sturgeon – Clarksville

1980-81

Todi Velkoff – Elkhart Central

Sandy Sturgeon – Clarksville

Gene Miiller – Kankakee Valley

Glenn Parrish – Fort Wayne Concordia

Howard Leedy – Western Boone

Sam Alford – New Castle

Jim Jones – Princeton

1981-82

Bonnie Sullivan – Seymour

Phil Weybright – Argos

Richard Butt – Leo

Doug Huse – Brownsburg

Duane Queener – Knightstown

Dave Omer – Boonville

Donna Sullivan

1982-83

Julie Hollingsworth – Fort Wayne Elmhurst

Dave Young – Harrison

John Hans – New Haven

Al Tucker – Cloverdale

Tom McKinney – Franklin

Max Dean – North Harrison

Bob King – College Rep.

Mike DeVault – South Ben Dickinson, JH.

1983-84

Cheryle Mitchell – Lowell

Bob Troyer – West Lafayette

Neal McKeeman – Homestead

Doug Miller – Greencastle

Sue Parrish – Warren Central

Jerome Foley – Anderson Highland

Joe Hinton – Floyd Central

Georgia Tidd – Bloomington South

1984-85

Steve Leonard – Lowell

Margaret Kelly – Hammond Gavit

Jim Irwin – Southern Wells

Alan Tummer – Taylor

Steve Coffman – Indianapolis North Central

Jim Howell – Mt. Vernon

Bill Stearman – Columbus North

Cinda Brown – Rushville

Dave Lueking – Austin

1985-86

Greg Fisher – Twin Lakes

Dan Gunn – Penn

Rick Ford – Cascade

Sue Craig – Southport

Roger Reed – Columbus East

Steve Brett – Bloomfield

1986-87

Joe Otis – LaPorte

Gayle Towles – Ben Davis

John Heaton – Shelbyville

Jim Miller – New Albany

Gary Duncan – Southridge

1987-88

Jim East – Merrillville

Tom May – Crown Point

Al Rhodes – Warsaw

Bill Patrick – Whitko

Bill Springer – Southport

Clara Caito – Speedway

George Griffith – Richmond

1988-89

Mike Urban – Highland

Mike Sorrell – Goshen

Will Wienhorst – Warsaw

Mark James – Franklin Central

Everett Gates – Daleville

Carl Hughes – New Palestine

Mel Young – Richmond

Dan Bush – Bedford North Lawrence

Jerrill Vandeventer – Evansville Harrison

1989-90

John Hinkey – Boone Grove

Creighton Burns – Huntington North

Larry Angle – Tipton

Russ Sarfaty – Noblesville

Ken Stanley – Rushville

Chuck Denbo – Orleans

Lisa Lewis – Castle

1990-91

Ron Heflin – Gary Roosevelt

Marty Johnson – East Noble

Tom Lewis - Western

Tim Wolf – Martinsville

Pam Shively – East Central

J. R. Holmes – Bloomington South

1991-92

Denny Foster – Hebron

Bob Berger – South Bend Riley

Steve Brunes – Brownsburg

Steve Cochran – Batesville

Jim Matthews – New Washington

1992-93

Andrea Edwards – Lafayette Jefferson

Pete Smith Noblesville

Garth Cone Alexandria

Steve Bennett – Franklin

Mike Brown – Paoli

Jerry Bomholt – Princeton

1993-94

Matt Bush – Morgan Twp.

Jack Edison – Plymouth

Renee Turpa – Portage

Basil Mawbey – Kokomo

Jack Campbell – Chesterton

Jack Keefer – Lawrence North

1994-95

Steve McClure – Northfield

Roger Fleetwood – Southmont

Judi Warren – Carmel

Alan Darner – Anderson Highland

Bill Zych – Center Grove

Ken Schultheis – Jasper

1995-96

Keith Hipskind – Hobart

Al Gooden – Harding

Steve Witty – Ben Davis

Will Wyman – Evansville Harrison

1996-97

Skeeter Heath – Wheeler

Phil Waddell – Tipton

Ron Hecklinski – Anderson

Gary Cook – North Decatur

Steve Merkel – Heritage Hills

Rick Myers – Jeffersonville

1997-98

Jim Black – Lake Central

Paul Curtis – Washington Twp.

Glen Heaton – Fort Wayne North

Dave McCollough – Noblesville

Joe Buck – Pendleton Heights

1998-99

David Wood – West Lafayette

Dean Foster – Penn

Cindy Lester – Western

Brian Barber – Riverton Parke

Marty Echelbarger – Frankfort

Mike Wade – Blue River

Tom McKinney – Bloomington North

Mike McClintic – Cannelton

1999-2000

Pat Skaggs – Benton Central

Steve McClure – Southwood

Chip Mehaffey – Winchester

Kevin Oxley – Tecumseh

2000-01

Mark James – Franklin Central

Bruce Dockery – Evansville Memorial

Wayne Barker – Bluffton

Larry Nicks – Indianapolis Arlington

Melinda Miller – Noblesville

Tom Beach – Forest Park

Matt Stone – Jac-Cen-Del

2001-02

Marty Gaff – Kouts

Eric Foister – Huntington North

Randy Males – Beech Grove

Curt Benge – Plainfield

Larry Pringle – Triton Central

Bryan Hughes – Barr-Reeve

2002-03

Rick Peckinpaugh – McCutcheon

Tom May – Crown Point

Murray Mendenhall – Fort Wayne Wayne

Doug Mitchell – Indianapolis North Central

Mel Siefert – Batesville

Steve Bennett – New Castle

Andy Igel – Eastern

2005-06

Chris Benedict – Columbia City

Scott Kreiger – Fort Wayne Canterbury

Mark Galloway – Carmel

Kerry Brown – Rushville

Jeff VanArsdel – Harrison W. Laf.

Tom Wells – LaPorte

Mike Adams – Evansville Reitz

Rick Marshall – North Knox

2006-07

Mike Drews – Elkhart Central

Ron Hecklinski – Anderson

Gene Miiller – Washington

Chad Gilbert – Jeffersonville

2007-08

Kathie Layden – Tri Central

Marty Beasley – Carroll Fort Wayne

Tonya Burns-Cohrs – Woodlan

Chad Ballenger – Hamilton Heights

Bob Nobbe – Hauser

Melissa Marlow – Rushville

2008-09

Pat Aikman- Coordinator Special Projects

Mike Hackett – Munster

Doug Nelson – Hanover Central

Jason Young – Avon

Jane Schott – Harrison W. Laf

Tom Bradley – Orleans

Marty Niehaus – Forest Park

2009-10

Executive Director
Steve Witty

Associate Executive Director
Marty Johnson

Assistant Executive
Director (Consultant)

Bob King

Past President

Wayne Barker

President

Tom Beach

Vice-President

Chris Benedict

Assistant Director

Renee Turpa

Assistant Director

Kathie Layden

Special Projects
Coordinator

Pat Aikman

Website Coordinator

Gene Milner

Mike Hackett – Munster

Doug Nelson – Hanover Central

Jason Young – Avon

Jane Schott – Harrison W. Laf

Tom Bradley – Orleans

Marty Niehaus – Forest Park

2010-11

Executive Director
Steve Witty

Associate Executive Director
Marty Johnson

Assistant Executive
Director (Consultant)
Bob King

Past President
Wayne Barker

President
Tom Beach

Vice-President
Chris Benedict

Assistant Director
Renee Turpa

Assistant Director
Kathie Layden

Special Projects
Coordinator
Pat Aikman

Website Coordinator
Gene Milner

 

Mike Hackett – Munster

Doug Nelson – Hanover Central

Jason Young – Avon

Jane Schott – Harrison W. Laf

Tom Bradley – Orleans

Marty Niehaus – Forest Park

2011-12

Executive Director
Steve Witty
Retired Coach, Ben Davis HS
 

Associate Executive Director
Marty Johnson
Whiteland High School

Associate Executive Director (Consultant)
Bob King
Retired Coach, Purdue University
 

President
Chris Benedict, Columbia City
 

Past President

Tom Beach, Shelbyville

President Elect
Mike Hackett, Munster
 
Assistant Director
Renee Turpa
Portage High School
 

Assistant Director Kathie Layden, Tri-Central
 

Website Coordinator
Gene Milner
Indiana High School Record Book Publisher/Job Placement Director Former Coach

Showcase Co-Director
Pete Smith
Guerin Catholic High School

Special Projects Coordinator Pat McKee, Former Sports Journalist

District Representatives on Board

District I
Brian Bechtel, Goshen

Chris Seibert, Portage

Scott Kreiger, FW Canterbury

Mike McBride, Churubusco

Eddie Fierek, Highland

District II

Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Adam Barton, New Palestine

Craig Teagle, Jay County

Scott Radeker, Lafayette Jeff

Geoff Salmon, Lafayette Jeff

District III

Brent Chitty, Evansville Central

David Disbro, East Central

Beth DeVinney, Seymour

John Goebel, Jasper

Mark Holt, Barr-Reeve

2012-13

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Assistant Director
Chris Benedict, President
Bob King, Advisor to Board
Tom Beach, Past President
Mike Hackett, President Elect
Renee' Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator
District Reps:
Ryan Bales, Plymouth  Mike McBride, Churubusco  Tonya Burns-Cohrs, Woodlan  Tom Johnson, Wheeler  Chris Seibert, Portage  Brian Satterfield, Ham. SE  Geoff Salmon, Lafayette Jeff  Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon  Craig Teagle, Jay County  Scott Radeker, Lafayette Jeff  John Goebel, Jasper  Jim Shannon, New Albany  Melissa Marlow, Rushville  David Disbro, East Central  Mark Holt, Barr-Reeve

2013-14

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Assistant Director
Chris Benedict, President
Tom Beach, Past President
Mike Hackett, President Elect
Renee' Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Mike Broughton, Assistant Director

Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator
District Reps:
Ryan Bales, Plymouth  Rob Irwin, Huntington North  Geoff Salmon, Portage  Tom Johnson, Wheeler  Stan Benge, Roncalli  Brian Satterfield, Ham. SE  Brian McCauley, Kokomo  Scott Radeker, Lafayette Jeff  Jane Schott, West Lafayette  Jim Shannon, New Albany  Aaron Garrett, Batesville  Melissa Marlow, Rushville  John Goebel, Jasper  Mark Holt, Barr-Reeve 

 

2014-15

 

BOARD

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Associate Director
Chris Benedict, Past President
Tom Beach, Assistant Director
Mike Hackett, President
Renee' Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Mike Broughton, Assistant Director

Scott Kreiger, President Elect
Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator
District Reps:

 

Ryan Bales, Plymouth Rob Irwin, Huntington North Eric Kundich, EC Central Geoff Salmon, Northfield Clint Swan, Crown Point Stan Benge, Roncalli Brian McCauley, Noblesville Brian Satterfield, Hamilton SE Jane Schott, West Lafayette Bill Zych, Pike Brent Dalrymple, North Daviess Aaron Garrett, Batesville Melissa Marlow, Rushville Jim Shannon, New Albany Larry Winters, Bloomington South

2015-16

BOARD

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Associate Director
Chris Benedict, Past President
Tom Beach, Assistant Director
Mike Hackett, President
Renee' Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Mike Broughton, Assistant Director

Scott Kreiger, President Elect
Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator
District Reps:

I  Aaron Wolfe, Northwood  Craig Teagle, Huntington North  Michelle Harter, Warsaw  Eric Kundich, E.C. Central  Clint Swan, Crown Point
II Stan Benge, Roncalli  Jeff Holloway, Muncie Central  Brian McCauley, Noblesville  Bill Zych, Pike  Jane Schott, W. Lafayette
III David Benter, Brownstown Cen.  Aaron Garrett, Batesville  Melissa Marlow, Rushville  Brent Dalrymple, N. Daviess  Larry Winters, Bl.South 

2016-17
BOARD

 

Steve Witty, Executive Director
Marty Johnson, Associate Director
Chris Benedict, Past President
Tom Beach, Assistant Director
Mike Hackett, President
Renee' Turpa, Assistant Director
Kathie Layden, Assistant Director
Mike Broughton, Assistant Director

Scott Kreiger, President Elect
Gene Milner, Website Coordinator/Job Placement
Pat McKee, Special Projects Coordinator

 

District Representatives

Aaron Wolfe, Northwood
Eric Thompson, Manchester
Michelle Harter, Warsaw
Eric Kundich, East Chicago Central
Clint Swan, Crown Point
Joe Lentz, Ben Davis
Michael Wantz, Roncalli
Bill Zych, Pike
Jane Schott, West Lafayette
David Benter, Brownstown Central
Kevin Moore, East Central
Gary Moorman, Oldenburg Academy
Brent Dalrymple, North Daviess
Larry Winters, Bloomington South
  
2017-2018

BOARD

 

Board Of Directors

Executive Director
Steve Witty

Associate Executive Director
Marty Johnson

Past President
Chris Benedict

President
Mike Hackett

President-Elect
Scott Kreiger

Assistant Director
Renee Turpa

Assistant Director
Kathie Layden

Assistant Director
Mike Broughton

Assistant Director
Tom Beach

Director of
Special Projects

Pat McKee

Website Coordinator
Gene Milner

District Representatives

District I

T.J. Lux, Merrillville, and
Chris Seibert, Crown Point

District II

Steve Lynch, Brownsburg, and
Beth DeVinney, Lebanon

District III

Josh Thompson, Vincennes Lincoln, and
Vince Cerbone, Martinsville

 

Back to Top

 

 

SPONSORS
BANNER LEVEL PARTNERS BSN Sports          SubwayPRIMARY LEVEL PARTNERS (Available)  SECONDARY LEVEL PARTNERS  Champion                 Shoot Away   ASSOCIATE PARTNERS Done Camps  McDonalds     CocaCola Hoosier Basketball Magazine Pacers Sports & Entertainment Indiana FeverIndiana Pacers CONTRIBUTOR  PARTNERS         Loomis & LaPann